Wednesday, June 15, 2011

GT: Math Hater


DIZ IZ IT!nyehehe!The most hated school subject, the curse! I remember how I would hide under my desk when I was in Grade 2 everytime our teacher starts to point her fingers at us during the multiplication table memorization! I would be literally crawling on the floor, at para di dyahi, would pick up pieces of paper and other kalat under the chairs! (ala janitress) weeeh!

Then came high school,the curse heightened all the more! Trigonometry, Geometry, Physics!! Whew, I can't make out any sense why they made us go through all that misery! Algebra was kinda fun though, and yes, Bookkeeping, I got exempted in the final exams, weeeh!! (again! hehe)

College was way more tolerable, I can at last avoid Math subjects save for about General Algebra and Statistics, that's that! The secret? I chose the course Communication Arts and when I reached 3rd year it was literally a Math-free world for me!! So that's it my friends! Hope you enjoyed my share. I'm off to visit other fellow bloggers. Happy GT to all!

6 comments:

  1. wow. you are lucky. in college i had to take like 10 math-related subjects because they were required. augh. but. i'm still alive, so. hehehe

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha! Another Math-hater in the block! Lol. Because really, I wish I can say I LOVE MATH, but nope, NOT really! My husband does, though! :)

    See you at mine!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hahhaah....janitress baga. at least you knew early on that maths was not the thing for you. nice post!

    ReplyDelete
  4. mahirap nmn talaga ang math.

    dropping by from Girls Talk..hope to see you at my HISTORY Class (Hatest Subject).

    ReplyDelete
  5. hahaha! another Math hater here.. so, welcome to the club?

    care to visit MY ENTRY?

    ReplyDelete
  6. i love maths and accounts, this love has made me great virtual bookkeeper today :)

    ReplyDelete